TNS Canada is a TNS Global company Lire en Français
Kantar TNS logo

Home

About Us

Our Expertise

Our Clients

Intelligence Applied

Work for us

News Centre


 

Privacy policy overview

 

MRIA gold seal corporate memberMarket and survey research serves an important function in society and the marketplace. Research organizations like TNS Canada rely on the input of Canadians to help affect positive changes in the development of social programs, public policy, and in the delivery of products and services.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our firm, you can be assured that:

  • We will not share your personal information with anyone outside our organization without your approval unless required to by law and except in the case of a service provider assisting us with research operations. In the case of a service provider, we ensure that your data is handled securely and only for the identified purpose. Personal information is identifiable details such as your name, address, phone number and email address.
  • We will never sell you anything or solicit you to purchase products or services. That is not our business. We are not telemarketers or direct marketers. We are market researchers who are interested in your opinions on matters.
  • Occasionally, we may re-contact you to validate your responses. This is typically part of our effort to maintain high levels of data quality in the research services we provide. We will never misrepresent ourselves or what we are doing.
  • Your decisions about participating in a study, choosing to respond or not to respond to specific questions or discontinuing participation will be respected without question.

A description of our privacy practices are found in privacy policies on every website or interface where we interact with consumers or respondents or collect data from them. Our privacy approach is consistent with federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

TNS Canada is a member of the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association (MRIA), an organization that sets industry standards, including in the area of privacy and data protection, to which member companies must adhere.

If you have any privacy questions or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer via e-mail at privacyofficer_cf@tnsglobal.com or by mail at 900 – 2 Bloor Street East, Toronto, Ontario, M4W 3H8.

 

Privacy policy details

At TNS Canada, we respect your privacy and seek to honour the trust that consumers, clients and the public have in us as a leading market, opinion and social research organization. This privacy policy pertains to the information we collect at this website and it is in keeping with federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

TNS Canada is a member of the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association (MRIA), an organization that sets research industry standards to which member companies must adhere, including in areas of privacy and protection of personal information.

 

What information is collected at this Website?

We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information ("Non-PII") from visitors to this Website. PII is information that can be directly used to identify a specific person or entity such as a name, a postal address, a phone number or an email address are examples of PII. As an example of the non-PII that is collected at this website, we keep automated server log files that record IP address, browser type, time and date from visitors to this Website. These log files are for maintenance purposes only, and we are not able to nor do we make any effort to match them to any PII. We do NOT use cookies or web beacons at this Website.

We do not collect Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") at this Website unless you choose to provide it. For example, you may choose to provide us your email address or contact information to receive a newsletter from us.

We have no intention of seeking personal information about minors who visit this Website. If such information is provided, this same privacy policy will apply to that information. If you believe your child has provided this Website with PII, and you would like to have that information removed, please send your request to privacyofficer_cf@tnsglobal.com

TNS Canada takes reasonable efforts to maintain the security of the information we collect, including limiting access only to those employees whom we reasonably believe need to know such information for the purpose of performing their jobs. Please keep in mind, however, that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, although we use reasonable efforts to protect information, the possibility of someone defeating our security measures does exist.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will post a prominent notice on our Website notifying users of the change. If we make any material changes to our privacy practices, in addition to posting the notice, we will send emails to users that have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes.

 

Does TNS Canada rent or sell my name, address, email information or other PII?

No. We do not rent or sell Your PII. We take our relationship and interaction with you very seriously and we honour that trust by practicing openness, transparency, safety and security. While we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose information in our possession when required by law, when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us. We may also need to disclose information in our possession in the event of a sale of all or part of our company assets, but we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the acquirer of such information adheres to this privacy policy.

 

What if I want to update, correct or delete my PII in Your database?

If you'd like us to delete any PII that you have provided to us, please send your request to us at privacyofficer_cf@tnsglobal.com and we will process your request within a reasonable period of time after receipt.

If you have any privacy questions or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at privacyofficer_cf@tnsglobal.com or by mail at 900 - 2 Bloor Street East, Toronto, Ontario, M4W 3H8.

 
 

 
Privacy policy   Contact us   We are a Kantar business
         
TNS Canada 2016
© All Rights Reserved
      900 - 2 Bloor Street East, Toronto, Ontario M4W 3H8
Phone: (800) 268-7115
E-mail: infocanada@tnsglobal.com